Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (Subclass 489)2019-02-12T03:34:55+00:00

Subclass 489

Skilled Regional Provisional Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative.

Subclass 489

Skilled Regional Provisional Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative.

Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (Subclass 489)

The 489 visa is a points-based visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. The 489 visa is valid for four years and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area. Additionally, eligible family members can be included in the application. To be able to submit a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select.

What are the requirements for the 489 visa?

To qualify for the 489 visa, you must:
  • be invited to apply
  • be older than 18 and less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 65 on the points test CLICK TO TAKE THE POINTS TEST NOW!
  • be nominated by a state or territory government or be sponsored by an eligible relative
  • meet the health and character requirements.

How can you apply for the 489 visa?

If you are invited to apply for the 489 visa, you will then have 60 days in which to submit your online application. Your invitation letter will explain the process you should follow. Invitations are based on claims made in your Expression of Interest at the time you are invited to apply. Your application must reflect the information provided in your Expression of Interest and be supported by relevant evidence.

What are the benefits of the 489 visa?

The 489 visa allows you and your dependents to:
  • temporarily live and work in a designated regional area in Australia
  • study in a specified regional area of Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid
  • apply for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887) after certain conditions have been met.

What obligations do you have to meet if granted the 489 visa?

If you are granted the 489 visa, you need to meet the following obligations:
Nominated by a state or territory
  • stay in that state or territory for at least two years
  • keep the state or territory informed of any changes to your address
  • complete surveys and provide information when asked.
Sponsored by an eligible family member

You must live and work in a designated area. If you plan to seek permanent residence, you will need to prove that you have spent the specified time in a designated area.

If you do not comply with the conditions of your visa:
  • your visa, and those of any accompanying family members, may be cancelled
  • you will not be able to apply for another provisional Skilled Regional Sponsored visa
  • you may not meet the requirements to apply for permanent residence.

What are the costs associated with applying for the 489 visa?

Our service packages are designed to give clients choice in terms of fees and the level of service. Our fees are fixed. However, they do not cover the visa application fees and other costs involved in submitting a visa application. We have outlined the fees that are most likely to be incurred in Australian Dollars. Fees quoted below are for general skilled visa applications (Subclass 189/190/489) visas. Fees can increase without notice, so the fees can vary at the time of application.

  • Our fees – $3,599 (Visa Premium Service) + GST (as applicable)
  • Department of Home Affairs (DHA) Visa Application fees – $ 3,755 (for primary applicant), $1,875 (for each secondary applicant over 18), $940 (for each secondary applicant under 18)
  • Skills Assessment Application fees – $300 to $1,200 for most occupations
  • IELTS or PTE Academic – IELTS $340 + $34 (GST if applicable) or PTE $340
  • Medical Examination fees – as applicable
  • Police Clearance Certificate: $ 20 per person (average)
  • State/territory nomination fees – may be applicable for the 190/489 visa depending on the state/territory
  • Translations/Certifications – as applicable
  • Credit card processing fees for DHA – as applicable

You should allow at least AU$5,000 – AU$6,000 for a single applicant and at least AU$9,000 – AU$10,000 for a family of four (two adults and two children) excluding our fees.

How long does the 489 visa process take?

There are a range of different factor that determine how long it takes for the 489 visa to be granted. The skills assessment application process can take 10 days to a few months depending on the skills assessing authority. The 489 visa application for points tested visas takes 7 to 8 months to process after you lodge your application. The processing time is for applications that have been submitted after receiving the Skill Select EOI (Expression of Interest) invitation to apply. Depending on your occupation and points you can receive an invitation to apply in a few days or several months. Invitations to apply are issued to applicants who have lodged and EOI and who have the highest points in their particular occupation. For current visa processing times please refer to the information on the Department of Home Affairs website for https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times#

How we can help you?

Better Life Migration can assist you with the whole process from start to finish. This would include calculating your points score, preparing and lodging the skills assessment, state sponsorship, expression of interest and visa applications. We can also provide useful insights on how you can improve your points score and increase your chances of being invited to apply for the visa.

Purchase Services