Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)2019-08-22T10:10:09+00:00

Subclass 189

Skilled Independent Visa

The Subclass 189 is for applicants who want to apply for permanent residency (PR) and can meet the points test and other eligibility criteria.

Subclass 189

Skilled Independent Visa

The Subclass 189 is for applicants who want to apply for permanent residency (PR) and can meet the points test and other eligibility criteria.

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, state or territory or a family member. This permanent visa (PR) allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia and eligible family members can be included in your application. There are two streams the points tested stream and the New Zealand stream. To be able to submit a valid application for this visa under the points tested stream you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. If you meet the required points score and other criteria for the visa, you could receive an invitation to apply. This permanent visa (PR) allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia and eligible family members can be included in your application.

What are the requirements for the 189 visa (points tested stream)?

To qualify for this visa, you must:
  • submit an Expression of Interest
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • be older than 18 and less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet the English language requirements
  • meet health and character requirements
  • be able to score at least 65 on the points test. CLICK TO TAKE THE POINTS TEST NOW!

How do you apply for the 189 visa (points tested stream)?

You must first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. If you are then invited to apply for this visa, you will then have 60 days in which to submit your online application. Your invitation letter will explain the process you should follow. Invitations are based on claims made in your Expression of Interest at the time you are invited to apply. Your application must reflect the information provided in your Expression of Interest and be supported by relevant evidence.

What are the requirements for the 189 visa (New Zealand stream)?

To qualify for this visa, you must:
  • hold a New Zealand Special Category Visa (Subclass 444)
  • have usually resided in Australia for at least the last 5 years
  • have started living in Australia on or before 19 February 2016
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a taxable income above the income threshold of AU$53,900 (unless you meet certain exemptions) for each of the four completed income years prior to lodging an application

What are the benefits of the 189 visa?

This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:
  • live and work permanently in Australia
  • study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • access certain social security payments
  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria)
  • sponsor family members for permanent residence.

What are the costs associated with applying for the 189 visa?

Our service packages are designed to give clients choice in terms of fees and the level of service. Our fees are fixed. However, they do not cover the visa application fees and other costs involved in submitting a visa application. We have outlined the fees that are most likely to be incurred in Australian Dollars. Fees quoted below are for general skilled visa applications (Subclass 189/190/489) visas. Fees can increase without notice, so the fees can vary at the time of application.

  • Our fees start from – $3,999 (Visa Premium Service) + GST (as applicable)
  • Department of Home Affairs (DHA) Visa Application fees – $ 4,045 (for primary applicant), $2,020 (for each secondary applicant over 18), $1,015 (for each secondary applicant under 18)
  • Skills Assessment Application fees – $300 to $1,200 for most occupations
  • IELTS or PTE Academic – IELTS $340 + $34 (GST if applicable) or PTE $340
  • Medical Examination fees – as applicable
  • Police Clearance Certificate – as applicable
  • State/territory nomination fees – may be applicable for the 190/489 visa depending on the state/territory
  • Translations/Certifications – as applicable
  • Credit card processing fees for DHA – as applicable

You should allow at least AU$5,000 – AU$6,000 for a single applicant and at least AU$9,000 – AU$10,000 for a family of four (two adults and two children) excluding our fees.

How long does the 189 visa process take?

There are a range of different factor that determine how long it takes for the 189 visa to be granted. The skills assessment application process can take 10 days to a few months depending on the skills assessing authority. The 189 visa application for points tested visas takes 6 to 8 months to process after you lodge your application. The processing time is for applications that have been submitted after receiving the Skill Select EOI (Expression of Interest) invitation to apply. Depending on your occupation and points you can receive an invitation to apply in a few days or several months. Invitations to apply are issued to applicants who have lodged and EOI and who have the highest points in their particular occupation. For current visa processing times please refer to the information on the Department of Home Affairs website for https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times#

How we can help you apply for the 189 visa?

Better Life Migration can assist you with the whole process from start to finish. This would include calculating your points score, preparing and lodging the skills assessment, expression of interest and visa applications. We can also provide useful insights on how you can improve your points score and increase your chances of being invited to apply for the visa.

Purchase Services