Skilled Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)2019-02-12T03:48:10+00:00

Subclass 485

Skilled Graduate Visa

The Subclass 485 is for recent graduates from Australian institutions.

Subclass 485

Skilled Graduate Visa

The Subclass 485 is for recent graduates from Australian institutions.

Skilled Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

The 485 visa allows some students that have graduated from their studies in Australia to temporarily live, study and work in Australia for 18 months under the Graduate or Post-study work streams.

485 visa – Graduate work stream

This is for international students who graduate with the skills and qualification related to a job on the relevant occupations list. The visa allows you to work for 18 months from the date you receive it.

485 visa – Post-study work stream

This visa is for international students who have graduated with a higher education degree, no matter what subject was studied. The visa is valid for 2-4 years, depending on the highest qualification you achieved in Australia. This stream is ONLY for students who received their first student visa on, or after, November 5, 2011.

What are the requirements for the 485 visa?

To qualify for the 485 visa, you must:
  • be under the age of 50
  • obtained a degree/diploma/trade qualification that is CRICOS registered
  • studied in Australia full-time for at least 2 years
  • apply for the visa within the 6 months from the course completion date
  • occupation must be listed on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • obtained a minimum ‘Competent’ English language ability IELTS result
  • health insurance
  • meet health and character requirements

What benefits does the 485 visa offer?

For the valid period of the visa, the applicant and any accompanying family members can:
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia

What are the costs associated with applying for the 485 visa?

Our fixed-fee, service packages are designed to give clients choice in terms of fees and the level of service. However, they do not cover the visa application fees and other costs involved in submitting a visa application. Fees can increase without notice, so the actual fees can vary at the time of application. We have outlined the fees that are likely to be incurred for the 485 visa below in Australian Dollars.

  • Our fees – $1,599 (Visa Premium Service) + GST (if applicable)
  • Department of Home Affairs (DHA) Visa Application fees – $ 1,535 (for primary applicant), $765 (for each secondary applicant over 18), 385 (for each secondary applicant under 18)
  • IELTS or PTE Academic – IELTS $340 + $34 (GST if applicable) or PTE $340
  • Medical Examination fees – as applicable
  • Police Clearance Certificate – as applicable
  • Translations/Certifications – as applicable
  • Credit card processing fees for DHA – as applicable

You should allow at least AU$2,000 – AU$2,500 for a single applicant and at least AU$3,500 – AU$4,500 for a family of four (two adults and two children) excluding our fees.

How long does the 485 visa process take?

There are a range of different factor that determine how long it takes for the 485 visa to be granted. The 485 visa application takes 4 months to process after you lodge your application. For current visa processing times please refer to the information on the Department of Home Affairs website for https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times#

How we can help you apply for the 485 visa?

Better Life Migration can assist you with the whole process from start to finish through one of our service. Please click on ‘Purchase Services’ for further details on our services.

Purchase Services