Partner Visa Provisional (Subclass 820 & 309)2019-03-12T12:28:50+00:00

(Subclass 820) and (Subclass 309)

Provisional Partner Visas

The Subclass 820 and Subclass 309 Visas are the provisional partner visa applications.

(Subclass 820) and (Subclass 309)

Provisional Partner Visas

The Subclass 820 and Subclass 309 Visas are the provisional partner visa applications.

Provisional Partner Visas (Subclass 820) (Subclass 309)

The Provisional Partner Visa allows individuals who are the spouse or a de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The temporary partner visa is granted first and allows the applicant to live in Australia for two years. During this period, the applicants can apply for the permanent visa if they wish to live in Australia permanently.

What are the requirements for the Provisional Partner Visas (820 Visa) (309 Visa)?

For Applicants
  • You must be in Australia (onshore) when lodging an application and when the decision is made on the provisional partner visa (Subclass 820)
  • You must be outside of Australia (offshore) when lodging an application and when the decision is made on the provisional partner visa (Subclass 309)
  • You must be 18 years or more at the time of lodging a visa
  • You must be in Australia at the time of lodging a visa and when the visa is granted
  • You must be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You must have a sponsor if your partner is less than 18 years of age
  • You must meet health and character requirements
  • You must have no or arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australia government
For Sponsors
  • You must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You must be 18 years old or older
  • You must meet the character requirement.

What are the benefits of the Provisional Partner Visas (820 Visa) (309 Visa)?

The temporary partner visa (Subclass 820) (Subclass 309) allows the visa holder to:
  • Stay, work and live in Australia for two years
  • You can include dependent children or step children in your visa application
  • Study in Australia without any government funding
  • Get health coverage through Medicare (Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses)

What are the costs associated with applying for the Provisional Partner Visa (820 Visa) (309 Visa)?

Our fixed fee, service packages are designed to give clients choice in terms of fees and the level of service. However, they do not cover the visa application fees and other costs involved in submitting a visa application. Fees can increase without notice, so the actual fees can vary at the time of application.  We have outlined the applicable fees that are likely to be incurred for the Provisional Partner Visa (820 Visa) (309 Visa) in Australian Dollars.

Better Life Migration fees for the Provisional Partner Visa (Visa Premium Service) – $3,599 + GST (if applicable)
Department of Home Affairs Provisional Partner visa application fees are:
  • Primary applicant – AU$7,160, Adult dependent – AU$3,585, Child Dependent – AU$1,795
  • Credit card surcharge (if applicable)
Other fees that may be applicable:
  • Medical Examination fees (as applicable)
  • Police Clearance Certificate (as applicable)
  • Translations/Certifications (as applicable)

How long does the Provisional Partner Visa (820 Visa) (309 Visa) process take?

Once the Provisional Partner Visa (309 Visa) application is lodged it takes between 13-18 months for the Department of Home Affairs to process the application. The processing time for the Provisional Partner Visa (820 Visa) application is between 21-25 months. For current visa processing times please refer to the information on the Department of Home Affairs website for https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times#

How we can help you?

The Partner Visa refusal rates has been steadily rising. The cut to the number of visa grants has been attributed to new integrity measures being enforced. The increase in application fees as well as processing times in Partner Visa application make it imperative to get it right the first time. We have a 100% success rate with Partner Visa applications as we ensure that your visa application is well prepared and supported by strong evidence. We offer a range of services to help you with your Partner Visa application.

Purchase Services