Parent Visas2019-08-09T01:36:30+00:00

subclass 103

Parent Visa

Parent Visas allow parents of eligible Australian citizens, permanent residents and New Zealand citizens live in Australia.

Parent Visa

Parent Visas allow parents of eligible Australian citizens, permanent residents and New Zealand citizens live in Australia.

This visa lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

What are the requirements of this visa?

The applicant might be eligible to apply for a parent category visa if:

  • the applicant has been sponsored by their child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • the child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before the applicant lodges the visa application
  • the applicant meets the balance of family test criteria
  • the applicant meets health and character requirements.

Balance of family test 

All applicants for a parent visa must meet the balance of family test. The balance of family test is designed to determine the extent of the applicant’s links to Australia.

The applicant meets the balance of family test if:

  • at least half of the applicant’s children live permanently in Australia, or
  • more of the applicant’s children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

What are the Parent Visa options?

The following visas allow a parent to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident. An applicant can only process one parent visa at a time; so if the applicant has an application under process for any type of parent visa and wants to switch to another type of parent visa, the applicant must withdraw the existing visa application at the same time or before applying for a new parent visa.

Offshore Parent Visas

 If the application is made outside Australia, the applicant can apply for one of the visas below:

  • Parent visa (subclass 103)

This is permanent visa with a processing time up to 30 years. However, the visa application charge is comparatively cheaper than other parent visas.

  • Contributory parent (temporary) visa (subclass 173)

This is a temporary visa with a higher visa application charge but significantly faster processing time.

Onshore/Offshore Parent Visas

If the application is made either in or outside Australia, the applicant can apply for the below visa:

  • Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143)

This option is only applicable if the applicant is prepared to pay higher visa application charge for faster processing and has an assurance of support.

If the applicant holds a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173):

  • the applicant will pay a reduced first instalment of this visa application charge as s/he would have already paid some amount during the earlier visa application;
  • this visa can be applied and granted only in Australia and should be applied before the temporary visa expires.

Onshore Parent Visas

If the application is made in Australia, the applicant can apply for one of the visas below. However, for these visas, the main applicant must be aged, which currently is 65 years or more.

  • Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)

This is a permanent visa which is only applicable if the applicant meets the age requirements. This visa has a processing time up to 30 years. However, the visa application charge is comparatively cheaper than other visas.

  • Contributory aged parent (temporary) visa (subclass 884)

This is a temporary visa which is only applicable if the applicant is prepared to pay higher visa application charge for faster processing and meets the age requirements.

  • Contributory aged parent visa (subclass 864)

This is a permanent visa which is only applicable if the applicant is prepared to pay higher visa application charge for faster processing, meets the age requirement and has an assurance of support.

If the applicant holds a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884), the applicant:

  • will pay a reduced first instalment of the visa application charge as s/he would have already paid some amount during the earlier visa application;
  • can apply for a this before the temporary visa expires.

Assurance of support 

Applications for a permanent parent category visa require an assurance of support. It is a legal commitment from an individual or organization to give the applicant financial support so s/he does not have to rely on social security payments. The assurance covers the applicant and any family member included in the application. The person or organization required to give the applicant an assurance of support can be your sponsor or another person.

What are the benefits of the Parent Visa?

  • Stay, Work and live in Australia for the duration of the visa
  • You can include dependent children or step children in your visa application
  • Get health coverage through Medicare (Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses) if you have applied for the Contributory Parent Visa barring a few exceptions
  • Apply for Australian citizenship after fulfilling the criteria
  • Leave and re-enter Australia for the duration of the visa

How we can help you?

Some of the Parent Visa applications involves very significant fees. The increase in application fees as well as processing times in Parent Visa application make it imperative to get it right the first time. We have a 100% success rate with Parent Visa applications as we ensure that your visa application is well prepared and supported by strong evidence. We offer a range of services to help you with your Parent Visa application.

Purchase Services