Family Visas2019-02-18T05:52:22+00:00

Subclass 188

Family Visas

A range of family visas enable you to join your family in Australia or sponsor eligible applicants.

Subclass 188

Family Visas

A range of family visas enable you to join your family in Australia or sponsor eligible applicants.

Family Visas – Australian Partner, Parent and other visas

The Family Stream facilitates the reunion of immediate family members of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens. It also includes other members of the family, such as, parents, orphaned relatives and carers. The family stream comprises of three main categories:

  • Partner, including spouse, de facto partner (including same-sex partner), and fiancé — this part of the program is set at 47,825 places in 2018–19.
  • Parent — There are 8,675 places for parents in 2018-19.
  • Other Family visas –This category includes child, dependent child or step-child of the sponsor, a child adopted from overseas; orphan relatives; aged dependent relative; remaining relative and carer categories. There are 900 places under this category for the 2018-19 program year.

There are a total of 57,400 places in the family stream in 2018-19, which comprises 30.8% of the total migration program.

What are the main requirements for family visas?

  • Applicants must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Applicants must meet the necessary health and character requirements
  • There is no skills test or language requirement for family migration as there is for skilled migrants.
  • Partner or fiancé sponsors are limited both by the number of applications they can make and the time intervals between applications.
  • Some Family Stream applications—those assessed as being at risk of becoming a charge on Australia’s welfare system—are subject to mandatory or discretionary Assurances of.
  • In the case of the Parent category, applications are subject to a ‘balance of family test’, whereby more children must live permanently in Australia than elsewhere for the parents to qualify

What are the main type of family visas?

Partner Visas (Provisional) – Subclass 801 and 309

The provisional Partner Visa allows individuals who are the spouse or a de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The temporary partner visa is granted first and allows the applicant to live in Australia for two years. During this period, the applicants can apply for the permanent visa if they wish to live in Australia permanently.

Partner Visas (Permanent) – Subclass 820 and 100

The permanent Partner Visa (subclass 820 and 100) allows those individuals to live in Australia who are a spouse or de facto partner of an either Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

The prospective marriage visa (Subclass 300) is granted to people who are engaged and want to get married to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The visa allows applicant to stay in Australia for 9 months and apply for the Partner Visa (subclass 820 and 801) visa within that period.

Parent Visas

Parent Visas allow parents of eligible Australian citizens, permanent residents and New Zealand citizens live in Australia.

How Better Life Migration can help you?

We understand that family immigration can be a daunting process. With increasingly higher fees and refusal rates it is important to ensure that you get it right the first time. We can help you with the whole process from start to finish. This would include assessing your eligibility, recommending the most appropriate visa, preparing and lodging the visa application, liaising with the Department and other bodies till your application is finalised. Our visa assistance has enabled sponsors marry their fiancé and reunited parents with their families in Australia. We have done it all and have a 100% success rate with family visas.

Purchase Services