Training Visa (Subclass 407)

The Subclass 407 is a temporary visa allowing applicants to undertake occupational training or professional development in Australia.

trangle

Training Visa (Subclass 407)

The 407 visa is a short stay visa for people to undertake occupational training or professional development in Australia. There are three steps in the application process – sponsorship, nomination and the visa application.

What are the requirements for the 407 visa?

Sponsorship

To sponsor someone for a 407 visa, the business must first apply and be approved as a sponsor. In order to obtain approval, the business must:

  • be an organization that is lawfully operating in Australia, Australian or foreign government agency.
  • have no relevant adverse information against the business, or it is reasonable to disregard this information
  • agree to comply with sponsorship obligations throughout the life of its sponsorship
  • directly provide the occupational training, unless an exemption exists.

Nomination

The nomination application must determine the:

  • nomination eligibility type i.e. occupational trainee or professional development
  • details of the proposed training programme and position to be filled
  • skills, qualifications and experience that is necessary for the position
  • the person nominated to take part in training

Occupational Training for registration

This stream is for trainees to undertake workplace-based training to obtain registration, membership or licensing in Australia or your home country in order to, work in your occupation.

Occupational Training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation

This stream is for applicants with recent qualifications and/or experience to undertake a structured workplace-based training programme in an occupation specified on the relevant Skilled Occupations List.

Training that promotes capacity building overseas

This stream is for applicants who wish to participate in a professional development training programme in Australia; students who need to complete an internship as part of their qualification and government supported workplace trainees.

Visa Application

The visa applicant, must demonstrate that they satisfy certain criteria, including:

  • they possess the necessary skills and experience to do the job
  • they have functional English
  • they meet health and character requirements
  • they have turned 18 (or can demonstrate exceptional circumstances)
  • they hold private health insurance
  • they have access to sufficient funds to support themselves in Australia
  • they genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia for the intended purpose

What are the costs associated with applying for the 407 visa?

Our fixed fee, service packages are designed to give clients choice in terms of fees and the level of service. However, they do not cover the visa application fees and other costs involved in submitting a visa application. Fees can increase without notice, so the actual fees can vary at the time of application. We have outlined the applicable fees that are likely to be incurred for the Training Visa (407 Visa) in Australian Dollars.

Better Life Migration fees for the Training Visa (407 Visa) (Visa Premium Service) – $3,999 + GST (if applicable)

Department of Home Affairs Training Visa (407 Visa) application fees are:

  • Training Visa (407 Visa) sponsorship application fee – $420
  • Training Visa (407 Visa) nomination application fee – $170
  • Training Visa (407 Visa) visa application fee – Primary applicant – $285, Adult dependent – $285, Child Dependent – $75
  • Credit card surcharge (if applicable)

How long does the Training Work Visa (407 Visa) process take?

Once the 407 visa application is lodged it takes between 55 -79 days for the Department of Home Affairs to process the application. For current visa processing times please refer to the information on the Department of Home Affairs website for https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times#

What are the benefits of this visa?

  • The visa allows you to travel to or continue to live in Australia for a maximum period of two years.
  • undertake permitted training activities
  • travel to and from Australia during the stay period granted.

How we can help you?

We offer a range of services to help you with your application. Please click on the ‘Purchase Service’ button to select your preferred service.

Purchase Services
Call Back

If you would like to speak with one of our Registered Migration Agents before purchasing our services then you can request a call back from us.






Call Back
What clients are saying about Better Life Migration

We would like to say a big thank you to all of you at Better Life Migration. You made the whole process so easy for us and we couldn’t have done it without your help. A big thanks to Preeti for all that you done for us. We are very excited and look forward to moving to Oz soon.

Ben, August 2018

Thank you so much for all your great work. We just received the visa grant notification and are beyond ecstatic. Many thanks again, have a great day,

Rachel and John, June 2018

Thank you again. I was dancing and cheering and jumping up and down the playground after I read your email this morning. Sarah looked at me in fascinated astonishment and laughed at me.

Hannah, April 2018
Registered Migration Agent

Registered Migration Agent

 Migration Alliance Member

Migration Alliance Member

 Fixed Fees

Fixed Fees

Secure Online Services

Secure Online Services

Helping clients for over  14 years

Helping clients for over
14 years

Back To Top