Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa (Subclass 482)2019-04-24T11:31:15+00:00

Subclass 482

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

The Subclass 482 or TSS visa is a temporary work visa that allows skilled workers to work for their sponsor.

Subclass 482

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa

The Subclass 482 or TSS visa is a temporary work visa that allows skilled workers to work for their sponsor.

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa (Subclass 482)

The 482 visa (TSS visa) is a temporary work visa that allows employers to sponsor overseas workers to fill nominated skilled positions for two to four years. The TSS visa offers the option of renewal and possible permanent residency for certain occupations after three years. There are three steps in the application process – sponsorship, nomination and the visa application.

What are the requirements for the 482 visa (TSS visa)?

Sponsorship

To sponsor someone for the 482 visa (TSS visa), the business must first apply and be approved as a sponsor. In order to, obtain approval, the business must:
  • be actively and lawfully operating (whether in or outside of Australia)
  • if in Australia, has a commitment to employing local labour and engaging in non- discriminatory recruitment practices
  • has no relevant adverse information against the business, or it is reasonable to disregard this information
  • agrees to comply with sponsorship obligations throughout the life of its sponsorship

Sponsorships for start-up and overseas businesses are generally valid for 18 months and 5 years for established businesses in Australia. The business can sponsor overseas workers for the duration of their sponsorship.

Nomination

 The nomination application must satisfy certain criteria, including:
  • the sponsor must nominate the overseas worker in an occupation from the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • there is a genuine need for a full-time position to be filled within the business
  • the base salary offered is not less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which is currently A$53,900 per annum
  • the nominee must be paid market rate for the role
  • the terms of employment are no less favourable than those that would apply to an equivalent Australian worker
  • if the occupation is not exempt, labour market testing has been undertaken for the nominated position.
  • Contribute to the Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy. A business with a turnover less than $10 million has to pay $1,200 per nomination per year for a TSS visa. A large business with a turnover of more than $10 million will pay $1,800 per nominee per year.

Visa Application

The visa applicant, must demonstrate that they satisfy certain criteria, including:
  • they possess the necessary skill level to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the nominated position, including being able to meet any required registration or licensing requirements to work in your nominated occupation
  • they meet English language requirements, unless exempt
  • they meet health and character requirements
  • they hold appropriate health insurance coverage.

What are the costs associated with applying for the 482 visa (TSS visa)?

Our fixed fee, service packages are designed to give clients choice in terms of fees and the level of service. However, they do not cover the visa application fees and other costs involved in submitting a visa application. Fees can increase without notice, so the actual fees can vary at the time of application.  We have outlined the applicable fees that are likely to be incurred for the 482 visa (TSS visa) in Australian Dollars.

Better Life Migration fees for the 482 visa (Visa Premium Service) – $3,599 + GST (if applicable)
Department of Home Affairs 482 visa (TSS visa) application fees are:
  • 482 visa (TSS visa) sponsorship application fee – $420
  • 482 visa (TSS visa) nomination application fee – $330
  • 482 visa (TSS visa) Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy – $1200 per nomination per year (for small businesses) or $1,800 per year (for large businesses)
  • 482 visa (TSS visa) (Short-Term Stream) visa application fee – Primary applicant – $1,175, Adult dependent – $1,175, Child Dependent – $295 OR
  • 482 visa (TSS visa) (Medium-Term Stream) visa application fee – Primary applicant – $2,455, Adult dependent – $2,245, Child Dependent – $615
  • Credit card surcharge (if applicable)
Other fees that may be applicable:
  • Skills Assessment Application fees between $300 to $1,200 for most occupations (if applicable)
  • IELTS or PTE Academic – IELTS $340 + $34 (GST if applicable), PTE $340 (if applicable)
  • Medical Examination fees (if applicable)
  • Police Clearance Certificate (if applicable)
  • Translations/Certifications (if applicable)

How long does the 482 visa (TSS visa) process take?

Once the 482 visa application is lodged it takes between 34 – 74 days for the Department of Home Affairs to process the application. For current visa processing times please refer to the information on the Department of Home Affairs website for https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times#

What are the benefits of the 482 visa?

This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:
  • live and work in Australia for the duration of the visa
  • apply for permanent residence if you meet the criteria

How we can help you apply for the 482 visa?

We have successfully helped small, medium and very large organisations (including Fortune 500, ASX listed companies) with the 482 visa (TSS visa) application process. We can help you with the entire process till the 482 visa application is granted. Click on the ‘Purchase Service’ link to purchase our services.

Purchase Services