Subclass 188

Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 494)

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program enables skilled workers to migrate to Australia on their own or through state or territory nomination.

Subclass 188

Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 494)

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program enables skilled workers to migrate to Australia on their own or through state or territory nomination.

Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 494)2019-09-19T01:47:42+00:00

Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 494)

The Department of Home Affairs will commence the Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 494) on 16th November 2019 with a new permanent visa pathway from November 2022. The Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 494) replaces the 187 RSMS visa. The 494 visa will be valid for five years and the visa holders must live, study and work in a specified regional area. Additionally, eligible family members can be included in the application. A total of 9,000 places will be allocated to the 494 visa program every year. The 494 visa does not grant immediate permanent residency. You can however apply for the Skilled Regional Permanent Residency Visa (Subclass 191) once you meet certain eligibility criteria.

What are the requirements for the 494 visa (that we know of so far)?

The 494 visa application process is made up of two important stages:

  1. Nomination by the employer

To nominate a position under the Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 494) the employer must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating in Australia
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a position in business
  • have a satisfactory record of compliance with immigration law and workplace relations law
  • pay the training levy. A business with a turnover less than $10 million will pay $3,000 per nomination. A large business with a turnover more than $10 million will pay $5,000 per nominee into the Skilling Australians Fund (SAF).

The position in the business must:

  • be full-time and likely to exist for at least five years
  • the base salary offered is not less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which is currently A$53,900 per annum
  • the nominee must be paid market rate for the role
  • the terms of employment are no less favourable than those that would apply to an equivalent Australian worker
  • the nomination has been certified by a regional certifying body
  1. Visa application

To apply for a permanent visa under the Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 494), the applicant must meet the requirements under either the employer sponsored stream or the labour agreement stream.

Employer sponsored stream, applicant must:

  • be under 45 years of age at the time of application
  • be nominated by an Australian employer
  • have an employer who is willing to offer you a permanent position in a skilled occupation on the applicable occupation list
  • have a valid skills assessment in your occupation
  • have three years relevant employment experience in your nominated occupation
  • meet registration and licensing requirements
  • have competent English unless exempt
  • meet health and character requirements

Labour Agreement Stream, applicant must:

  • be under 45 years of age at the time of application
  • be nominated by an Australian employer
  • have an employer who is willing to offer you a permanent position in an occupation specified in the work agreement
  • may be required to demonstrate that you have the necessary skills to perform tasks in your nominated occupation
  • have the necessary English language skills suitable for your occupation
  • meet health and character requirements

What are the benefits of the 494 visa?

The 494 visa allows you and your dependents to:
  • temporarily live, study and work in a designated regional area in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid
  • apply for permanent residence through the Permanent Residence Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 191) after certain conditions have been met.

What obligations do you have to meet if granted the 494 visa?

If you are granted the 494 visa, you need to meet the following obligations:
  • live, work and study in the designated regional area for at least three year

If you do not comply with the conditions of your visa:

  • your visa and those of any accompanying family members may be cancelled
  • you will not be able to apply for the Permanent Residence Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 191)

What are the costs associated with applying for the 494 visa?

We have outlined the fees that are most likely to be incurred in Australian Dollars. Fees can increase without notice, so the fees can vary at the time of application.

  • Our fees start from – $3,999 (Visa Premium Service) + GST (as applicable)
  • Department of Home Affairs (DHA) Visa Application fees – $ 4,045 (for primary applicant), $2,020 (for each secondary applicant over 18), $1,015 (for each secondary applicant under 18)
  • SAF Levy – between $3,000 – $5,000 per application
  • Skills Assessment Application fees – $300 to $1,200 for most occupations
  • IELTS or PTE Academic – IELTS $340 + $34 (GST if applicable) or PTE $340
  • Medical Examination fees – as applicable
  • Police Clearance Certificate: $ 20 per person (average)
  • Regional certifying body fees – may be applicable
  • Translations/Certifications – as applicable
  • Credit card processing fees for DHA – as applicable

How long will the 494 visa process take?

There are a range of different factor that determine how long it takes for the 494 visa to be granted. The skills assessment application process can take 10 days to a few months depending on the skills assessing authority. For visa processing times please refer to the information on the Department of Home Affairs website for https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times#

How we can help you?

Better Life Migration can assist you with the whole process from start to finish.