Global Talent Scheme (GTS)2019-02-07T05:59:02+00:00

GTS

Global Talent Scheme

The Global Talent Scheme helps Australian businesses attract the world’s best workers to support business growth, skills transfer and job creation.

Global Talent Scheme (GTS)

The Global Talent Scheme helps Australian businesses attract the world’s best workers to support business growth, skills transfer and job creation.

Global Talent Scheme (GTS)

The Global Talent Scheme is a pilot visa program that allows businesses to sponsor highly-skilled overseas workers with niche skills that are not covered short-term and medium-term streams of the Temporary Skill Shortage visa program.

There are two streams available to businesses:

  • Established Business Stream allows employers who are accredited sponsors to employ highly-skilled individuals with cutting-edge skills to contribute to innovation in an established business.
  • Startup Streamallows employers to sponsor highly-skilled individuals with cutting-edge skills to contribute to Australia’s startup ecosystem and bring new ideas, new jobs, new skills and new technology for Australia. This stream is for startups operating in a technology based or STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) related field. Startups must be endorsed by the independent startup advisory panel.

Established Business Stream

What are the requirements for this visa?

Sponsorship criteria:
  • Demonstrate that access to the GTS will support job opportunities and skills transfer for Australians.
  • Labour market testing evidence for the specific positions as part of request for a GTS agreement.
  • Must be publicly listed or have an annual turnover of at least $4 million for each of the past 2 years.
  • Be endorsed as a TSS accredited sponsor.
  • Have a good standing with regulatory bodies.
Applicant and position requirements:
  • Must meet health, character and security requirements.
  • No familial relationship with directors/shareholders.
  • Qualifications must be commensurate with the highly skilled role.
  • At least 3 years work experience directly relevant to position.
  • Capacity to pass on skills/develop Australians.
  • Position must have minimum annual earnings equivalent to the Fair Work High Income Threshold ($145,400 as at 1 July 2018)

What are the benefits of this visa?

Sponsorship benefits:
  • Sponsors can access up to 20 positions per year (applicant and position criteria must be satisfied on each occasion).
  • Simpler agreement applications and faster processing of agreements.
Visa applicant benefits:

This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:

  • live and work in Australia for the duration of the visa
  • flexibility in accessing the 4 year TSS visas.
  • avail the transitional pathway to permanent residence after 3 years, including age cap concessions.

Startup Stream

What are the requirements for this visa?

Sponsorship criteria:
  • Demonstrate that access to the GTS will support job opportunities and skills transfer for Australians.
  • Labour market testing evidence for the specific positions as part of request for a GTS agreement.
  • The employer must be in good standing with relevant regulatory agencies, including compliance with immigration and workplace laws.
  • Operate in a technology based or STEM-related field (eg digital, biomedical, agtech).
  • Independent startup advisory panel will assess and endorse the business as a viable and genuine startup.
Applicant and position criteria:
  • Must meet health, character and security requirements.
  • No familial relationship with directors/shareholders.
  • Qualifications must be commensurate with the highly skilled role.
  • At least 3 years work experience directly relevant to position.
  • Capacity to pass on skills/develop Australians.
  • Minimum annual earnings at the market salary rate, but not less than $80,000. This can include equity, but must have a cash component that is no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (currently $53,900).

What are the benefits of this visa?

Sponsorship benefits:
  • Sponsors can access up to 5 positions per year (applicant and position criteria must be satisfied on each occasion).
  • Simpler agreement applications and faster processing of agreements.
Visa applicant benefits:

This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:

  • live and work in Australia for the duration of the visa
  • flexibility in accessing the 4 year TSS visas.
  • avail the transitional pathway to permanent residence after 3 years, including age cap concessions.

What are the costs associated with applying for the GTS visa?

Our fixed fee, service packages are designed to give clients choice in terms of fees and the level of service. However, they do not cover the visa application fees and other costs involved in submitting a visa application. We will provide you with a breakdown of the all other costs should you decide to use our service.

Better Life Migration fees for the GTS visa – $3,599 + GST (if applicable)

How long does the GTS visa) process take?

Once the GTS visa application is lodged it takes between 34 – 74 days for the Department of Home Affairs to process the application. For current visa processing times please refer to the information on the Department of Home Affairs website for https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times#

How we can help you?

We offer a range of services to help you with your application.

Purchase Services