Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)2019-02-14T05:44:20+00:00

Subclass 132

Business Talent Visa

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Subclass 132

Business Talent Visa

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Business Talent visa (Subclass 132)

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. You must first lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select and then be invited to apply.

What are the requirements for the 132 visa?

·  you are nominated by a state or territory government
·  are invited to apply
·  you and your family members (whether or not they are included in your application) meet health and character requirements
·  you meet the additional requirements for the stream in which you apply.

The Business Talent (Permanent) Visa is available to applicants in two streams:

Significant business history stream

This stream is aimed towards high calibre business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have all of the following:
  • total net assets of at least AUD 400,000 as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply and if the qualifying business(es) was a publicly listed company, a shareholding of at least 10 per cent of the total issued capital
  • net business and personal assets of at least AUD 1.5 million that are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after the visa is granted
  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million in one or more of your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • ownership of at least:
    • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD 400,000 per year
    • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD 400,000 per year, or
    • 10 per cent of a publicly listed company
  • an overall successful business career
  • no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.
  • You must also be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate.

Venture capital entrepreneur stream

This stream is to facilitate the entry of migrant entrepreneurs with a high potential business idea who have sourced venture capital funding in Australia. Migrant entrepreneurs will be required to have sourced at least $1 million in venture capital funding through a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL), for early phase start-up, product commercialisation or business development and expansion.

What are the benefits of the 132 visa?

  • this visa lets you establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government, make and maintain complying investments in Australia or participate in a complying entrepreneurial activity in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
  • bring members of your family unit with you to Australia
  • seek permanent residence by applying for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

How we can help you?

Better Life Migration can help you navigate the complex legal maze to obtain a business visa. Our migration team has the expertise and experience to deliver complete visa solutions.

Purchase Services